MCPInstall

caveman-token-optimizer

Claude Code skill that makes AI agents respond in caveman-speak, cutting 65-75% of output tokens while preserving full technical accuracy

Installs
843
Last 24h
—
Trending rank
—
Security
Not audited

Install

Works with every agent the skills CLI supports.

npx skills add https://github.com/reason-machines/trending-skills --skill caveman-token-optimizer
  1. 01

    Install

    Run the command in your project. The CLI asks which agents to install for.

  2. 02

    Describe the task

    Ask your agent for something this skill covers. It loads caveman-token-optimizer automatically when relevant.

  3. 03

    Review the result

    The agent follows the SKILL.md steps, scripts and references bundled with the skill.

SKILL.md

The instructions your agent reads when the skill is triggered.

Caveman Token Optimizer

Skill by ara.so — Daily 2026 Skills collection.

A Claude Code skill and Codex plugin that makes AI agents respond in compressed caveman-speak — cutting ~65% of output tokens on average (up to 87%) while keeping full technical accuracy. No pleasantries. No filler. Just answer.

What It Does

Caveman mode strips:

  • Pleasantries: "Sure, I'd be happy to help!" → gone
  • Hedging: "It might be worth considering" → gone
  • Articles (a, an, the) → gone
  • Verbose transitions → gone

Caveman keeps:

  • All code blocks (written normally)
  • Technical terms (exact: useMemo, polymorphism, middleware)
  • Error messages (quoted exactly)
  • Git commits and PR descriptions (normal)

Same fix. 75% less word. Brain still big.

Install

Claude Code (npx)

npx skills add JuliusBrussee/caveman

Claude Code (plugin system)

claude plugin marketplace add JuliusBrussee/caveman
claude plugin install caveman@caveman

Codex

  1. Clone the repo
  2. Open Codex inside the repo
  3. Run /plugins
  4. Search Caveman
  5. Install plugin

Install once. Works in all sessions after that.

Manual / Local

git clone https://github.com/JuliusBrussee/caveman.git
cd caveman
pip install -e .

Usage — Trigger Commands

Claude Code

/caveman          # enable default (full) caveman mode
/caveman lite     # professional brevity, grammar intact
/caveman full     # default — drop articles, use fragments
/caveman ultra    # maximum compression, telegraphic

Codex

$caveman
$caveman lite
$caveman full
$caveman ultra

Natural language triggers

Any of these phrases activate caveman mode:

  • "talk like caveman"
  • "caveman mode"
  • "less tokens please"
  • "be concise"

Disable

/caveman off
# or say: "stop caveman" / "normal mode"

Level sticks until changed or session ends.

Intensity Levels

LevelTriggerStyleExample
Lite/caveman liteDrop filler, keep grammar"Component re-renders because inline object prop creates new reference each cycle. Wrap in useMemo."
Full/caveman fullDrop articles, use fragments"New object ref each render. Inline prop = new ref = re-render. Wrap in useMemo."
Ultra/caveman ultraTelegraphic, abbreviate everything"Inline obj prop → new ref → re-render. useMemo."

Benchmark Results

Real token counts from Claude API (reproducible via benchmarks/ directory):

TaskNormalCavemanSaved
React re-render bug118015987%
Auth middleware fix70412183%
PostgreSQL pool setup234738084%
Git rebase vs merge70229258%
Async/await refactor38730122%
Docker multi-stage build104229072%
Average121429465%

Important: Caveman only affects output tokens. Thinking/reasoning tokens are untouched. Caveman make mouth smaller, not brain.

Reproducing Benchmarks

git clone https://github.com/JuliusBrussee/caveman.git
cd caveman/benchmarks

# Set your Anthropic API key
export ANTHROPIC_API_KEY=your_key_here

# Run benchmark suite
python run_benchmarks.py

# Compare normal vs caveman responses
python compare.py --task react-rerender
python compare.py --task auth-middleware
python compare.py --all

Code Examples — What Caveman Mode Changes

Before (normal, 69 tokens)

The reason your React component is re-rendering is likely because
you're creating a new object reference on each render cycle. When
you pass an inline object as a prop, React's shallow comparison
sees it as a different object every time, which triggers a
re-render. I'd recommend using useMemo to memoize the object.

After (caveman full, 19 tokens)

New object ref each render. Inline object prop = new ref = re-render.
Wrap in `useMemo`.

Code blocks stay normal — caveman not stupid

# Caveman explains in grunt, but code stays clean:
# "Token expiry check broken. Fix:"

def verify_token(token: str) -> bool:
    payload = jwt.decode(token, SECRET_KEY, algorithms=["HS256"])
    # Was: payload["exp"] < time.time()
    # Fix:
    return payload["exp"] >= time.time()

What Caveman Preserves vs. Removes

# Tokens caveman REMOVES (waste):
filler_phrases = [
    "I'd be happy to help you with that",   # 8 tokens gone
    "The reason this is happening is because", # 7 tokens gone
    "I would recommend that you consider",   # 7 tokens gone
    "Sure, let me take a look at that",      # 8 tokens gone
    "Great question!",                        # 2 tokens gone
    "Certainly!",                             # 1 token gone
]

# Things caveman KEEPS (substance):
preserved = [
    "code blocks",          # always normal
    "technical_terms",      # exact spelling preserved
    "error_messages",       # quoted verbatim
    "variable_names",       # exact
    "git_commits",          # normal prose
    "pr_descriptions",      # normal prose
]

Integration Pattern — Using in a Project

If you want caveman-style compression in your own Claude API calls:

import anthropic

client = anthropic.Anthropic()  # uses ANTHROPIC_API_KEY env var

# Load the caveman SKILL.md as a system prompt addition
with open("path/to/caveman/SKILL.md", "r") as f:
    caveman_skill = f.read()

response = client.messages.create(
    model="claude-opus-4-5",
    max_tokens=1024,
    system=f"{caveman_skill}\n\nRespond in caveman mode: full intensity.",
    messages=[
        {"role": "user", "content": "Why is my React component re-rendering?"}
    ]
)

print(response.content[0].text)
# → "New object ref each render. Inline prop = new ref = re-render. useMemo fix."
print(f"Tokens used: {response.usage.output_tokens}")  # ~19 vs ~69

Session Workflow

# Start session with caveman
/caveman full

# Ask technical questions normally — agent responds in caveman
> Why does my Docker build take so long?
→ "Layer cache miss. COPY before RUN npm install. Fix order:"
[code block shown normally]

# Switch intensity mid-session
/caveman lite

# Turn off for PR description writing
/caveman off
> Write a PR description for this auth fix
→ [normal, professional prose]

# Back to caveman
/caveman

Troubleshooting

Caveman mode not activating:

# Verify plugin installed
claude plugin list | grep caveman

# Reinstall
claude plugin remove caveman
claude plugin install caveman@caveman

Savings lower than expected:

  • Caveman only compresses output tokens — input tokens unchanged
  • Tasks with heavy code output (like Docker setup) see less savings since code is preserved verbatim
  • Reasoning/thinking tokens not affected — savings show in visible response only
  • Ultra mode gets maximum compression; switch if full mode feels verbose

Need normal mode for specific output:

/caveman off   # for PR descriptions, user-facing docs, formal reports
/caveman       # re-enable after

Benchmarking your own tasks:

cd benchmarks/
export ANTHROPIC_API_KEY=your_key_here
python run_benchmarks.py --task "your custom task description"

Why It Works

Backed by a March 2026 paper "Brevity Constraints Reverse Performance Hierarchies in Language Models": constraining large models to brief responses improved accuracy by 26 percentage points on certain benchmarks. Verbose not always better.

TOKENS SAVED          ████████ 65% avg (up to 87%)
TECHNICAL ACCURACY    ████████ 100%
RESPONSE SPEED        ████████ faster (less to generate)
READABILITY           ████████ better (no wall of text)

Key Files

caveman/
├── SKILL.md          # the skill definition loaded by Claude Code
├── benchmarks/
│   ├── run_benchmarks.py   # reproduce token count results
│   └── compare.py          # side-by-side comparison tool
├── plugin.json             # Codex plugin manifest
└── README.md

Links


One rock. That it. 🪨

FAQ

What does the caveman-token-optimizer skill do?

Claude Code skill that makes AI agents respond in caveman-speak, cutting 65-75% of output tokens while preserving full technical accuracy

How do I install caveman-token-optimizer?

Run npx skills add https://github.com/reason-machines/trending-skills --skill caveman-token-optimizer in your project. The skills CLI detects the agents you use and copies the skill into the right folder. For Claude Code you can also place the skill folder at ~/.claude/skills/caveman-token-optimizer/ (personal) or .claude/skills/caveman-token-optimizer/ (project).

Which AI agents can use caveman-token-optimizer?

Any agent that supports the open Agent Skills format (a folder with a SKILL.md file), including Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Gemini CLI, Windsurf, Cline, OpenCode and more.

Is caveman-token-optimizer safe to install?

No partner security audit is available yet. Skills can run commands and scripts, so read the SKILL.md and any bundled files before installing.

Who maintains caveman-token-optimizer?

It is published by reason-machines in reason-machines/trending-skills. It has 843 recorded installs.

More from reason-machines/trending-skills

View all →

openclaw-control-center

reason-machines/trending-skills

Local-first, security-first control center for OpenClaw agents — visibility dashboard with readonly defaults, token attribution, collaboration tracing, and safe write operations.

Data & Databases4.4K installs

inkos-multi-agent-novel-writing

reason-machines/trending-skills

Multi-agent CLI system for autonomous novel writing, auditing, and revision with human review gates

Docs & Writing2.8K installs

claude-hud-statusline

reason-machines/trending-skills

A Claude Code plugin that displays a real-time HUD showing context usage, active tools, running agents, and todo progress in your terminal statusline.

understand-anything-knowledge-graph

reason-machines/trending-skills

Turn any codebase into an interactive knowledge graph using Claude Code skills — explore, search, and ask questions about any project visually.

agency-agents-ai-specialists

reason-machines/trending-skills

A collection of specialized AI agent personalities for Claude Code, Cursor, Aider, Windsurf, and other AI coding tools — covering engineering, design, marketing, sales, and more.

AI & Agents2.1K installs

agent-browser-automation

reason-machines/trending-skills

Headless browser automation CLI for AI agents using native Rust binary with Chrome DevTools Protocol

Popular ai & agents skills

View category →

google-agents-cli-publish

google/agents-cli

This skill should be used when the user wants to "publish an agent", "publish my ADK agent", "register an agent with Gemini", "publish to Gemini" (formerly Gemini Enterprise), or needs guidance on the agents-cli publish gemini command. Also use when the user wants to "manage agents in Agent Registry", "list/update/delete registered agents", or "register an MCP server". Covers ADK vs A2A registration modes, programmatic and interactive usage, flag reference, auto-detection from deployment metadata, Agent Registry fleet management, and troubleshooting. Part of the agents-cli skills suite. Do NOT use for deployment (use google-agents-cli-deploy).

AI & Agents513.9K installs

google-agents-cli-eval

google/agents-cli

This skill should be used when the user wants to "run an evaluation", "evaluate my agent", "evaluate my ADK agent", "write an eval dataset", "analyze eval failures", "compare eval results", "optimize agent", or needs guidance on the Gemini platform eval methodology and the Quality Flywheel. Covers eval metrics, dataset schema, LLM-as-judge scoring, and common failure causes. Applies to any agents-cli project, whatever framework the agent is written in. Do NOT use for agent API code patterns (ADK: use google-agents-cli-adk-code), deployment (use google-agents-cli-deploy), or project scaffolding (use google-agents-cli-scaffold).

AI & Agents513.5K installs

skill-creator

anthropics/skills

Create new skills, modify and improve existing skills, and measure skill performance. Use when users want to create a skill from scratch, edit, or optimize an existing skill, run evals to test a skill, benchmark skill performance with variance analysis, or optimize a skill's description for better triggering accuracy.

OfficialAI & Agents416.4K installs

codex-pet

prime-skills/runcomfy-agent-skills

Codex Pet generator on RunComfy. Build a Codex-compatible Codex Pet spritesheet.webp + pet.json from a single reference image, drop it into ${CODEXHOME:-$HOME/.codex}/pets/ / and Codex picks it up as a custom Codex Pet next to the 8 built-ins. This skill produces the exact Codex Pet atlas Codex expects (1536x1872 PNG/WebP, 8 cols x 9 rows, 192x208 cells, 9 animation states — idle, running-right, running-left, waving, jumping, failed, waiting, running, review). Calls OpenAI GPT Image 2 edit ONCE via the local RunComfy CLI as runcomfy run openai/gpt-image-2/edit to produce a canonical Codex Pet pose, then assembles all 9 animation rows programmatically with ImageMagick micro-transforms — no Codex Pro, no $imagegen, no OPENAIAPIKEY required, only RUNCOMFYTOKEN. Triggers on "codex pet", "create codex pet", "make codex pet", "hatch codex pet", "/hatch image", "desktop pet codex", "codex pets", "spritesheet.webp", or any explicit ask to build a custom pet for OpenAI Codex.

AI & Agents402.1K installs

full-output-enforcement

leonxlnx/taste-skill

Overrides default LLM truncation behavior. Enforces complete code generation, bans placeholder patterns, and handles token-limit splits cleanly. Apply to any task requiring exhaustive, unabridged output.

AI & Agents401K installs

executing-plans

obra/superpowers

Use when executing an implementation plan in the current session as the implementer yourself — your human partner chose inline execution, or no subagent tool is available

AI & Agents245.7K installs